ANNUAL DRINKING WATER QUALITY REPORT
For the Calendar Year 2002

NOTE that Lake Wynonah Municipal Authority is now Plum Creek Municipal Authority

As a service to our customers, the Lake Wynonah Municipal Authority and American Water Services are proud to distribute our Annual Consumer Confidence Report. This report is designed to inform you about your drinking water quality and services we deliver to you every day. It is a continuous commitment, on our part, to provide the highest quality water and service that meets and exceeds all state and federal drinking water standards and regulations.

If you have any questions about this report or concerning your water utility, please contact Michael Stewart at the Lake Wynonah Municipal Authority, 686 Berne Drive, Auburn, PA 17922 at 570-754-7505 or 570-754-7222. We want our valued customers to be informed about their water utility. If you want to learn more, please attend any of our regularly scheduled meetings. They are held on the third Tuesday of odd months (Jan, Mar, May, Jul, Sep, Nov) at 6:00 PM at the LWMA's new office building which is located next to its Sewage Treatment Plant outside the back gate of the development.

We hope that this report provides answers to questions most frequently asked by our 1600 customers.

What is the Source of the Lake Wynonah Water Authority?
The source of your drinking water is a system of four production wells which are located within the Lake Wynonah development. Our wells draw from Mauch Chunk formation, which is a system of microfissures and cracks in the stone.

How does Lake Wynonah Monitor the Quality of my Water?
As water travels over the surface of the land, or through the ground, it can pick up substances resulting from the presence of minerals, animals or humans. The treatment process for our water is designed to ensure that your water meets or surpasses all drinking water standards. Iron and Manganese are sequestered to provide clear water. Disinfection with sodium hypochlorite and maintenance of a minimum chlorine residual in the system protects our water from bacterial contamination. Skilled treatment plant operators monitor your water at the source, test throughout the treatment process, and continue testing as the water flows through your local distribution system every day.

Substances that may be present in wells, lakes, reservoirs, and other untreated sources include:

How is the Purity of my Water Ensured?
The Lake Wynonah Municipal Authority routinely monitors for constituents in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws. The following table shows results of our monitoring for the period of January 1 to December 31, 2002 for all constituents that were detected. All drinking water, including bottled water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some constituents. It is important to remember that the presence of these constituents does not necessarily pose a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency's Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

What are the Results of your Tests?
The following tables list the compounds routinely detected in your drinking water. Initial monitoring for Synthetic Organic Compounds (SOCs), pesticides and herbicides began in 1995. At that time we received a waiver from the DEP (Department of Environmental Protection) in regard to monitoring. This waiver was granted because there is little risk of exposure from these contaminants, within a certain radius, from the wells. If you would like a complete listing of the latest sample results, please contact our customer service center at 570-754-7505.

Regulated Contaminants - Inorganic Chemicals
Dectected Parameter Units Range Detected Highest Level Detected Maximum Contaminant Level (highest level allowed) Maximun Contaminant Level Goal (ideal goal) Source
Copper* N .348 .433 1.3 AL=1.3 Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits; leaching from wood preservatives
Lead (ppb)* N 1 1 0 AL=15 Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits
Arsenic ppb 5 8 10 N/A Erosion of natural deposits; runoff from orchards; runoff from glass and electronics production wastes
* Sampled in 2001

Informational Statements:
While your drinking water meets EPA's standard for arsenic, it does contain low levels of arsenic. EPA's standard balances the current understanding of arsenic's possible health effects against the costs of removing arsenic from drinking water. EPA continues to research health effects of low levels of arsenic which is a mineral known to cause cancer in humans at high concentrations and is linked to other health effects such as skin damage and circulatory problems (40 CFR 141.154(b)(1).

As shown by the preceding table, our system had no violations, and we are proud that your drinking water meets or exceeds all Federal and State requirements.

What do these Terms Mean?

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG):
The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL):
The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

ppm (parts per million):
1 drop in 10 gallons, 1 inch in 16 miles, or one penny in $10,000.

ppb (parts per billion):
1 drop in 10,000 gallons, 1 inch in 16,000 miles, or one penny in $10,000,000.

Exemption (waiver):
State or EPA permission not to meet an MCL or a treatment technique under a certain condition.

Action Level: The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

Is the Water that Meets Federal Drinking Water Standards Absolutely Safe?
Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons, such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health providers. EPA and Centers for Disease Control guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

Thank you for allowing us to continue providing your family with clean, quality water this year. In our continuing efforts to maintain a safe and dependable water supply it may be necessary to make improvements in your water system. The costs of these improvements may be reflected in the rate structure. Rate adjustments may be necessary in order to address these improvements.

We ask that all our customers help us protect our water sources, which are at the heart of our community, our way of life, and our children's future.


Consumer Confidence Report for 2001

Consumer Confidence Report for 2000

Consumer Confidence Report for 1999

Water Rates  |  Sewage Rates  |  Sewage Management Plan  |  Water Quality Reports  |  Water Conservation Policy
Email  |  Home  |  Water Rules and Regulations  |  Announcements  |  Links and Related Info.
PCMA Meeting Dates  |  Meeting Minutes  |  History of the PCMA

2003 Plum Creek Municipal Authority